London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1964

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

INFANT MORTALITY RATES—ENGLAND AND WALES AND VARIOUS OTHER COUNTRIESDeaths under 1 year per 1,000 live births

Country195519561957195819591960196119621963
England and Wales252423232222222221
Scotland302929282827262726
Northern Ireland322929282827272727
Australia222221202220192020
Canada313231302827272826
Chile121113117127120127116121111
Denmark252523222222222019
France393634323027262626
Irish Republic373633353230302927
Italy494850484544404140
Netherlands201917171717161514
New Zealand221920192020192020
Sweden171717161616161515
United States of America272626262626252624

(e) Maternal Mortality
There were no maternal deaths during the year.

MATERNAL MORTALITY—1964 and Previous Years

YearNumber of Deaths Pregnancy, childbirth, abortionNumber of live BirthsMaternal Death Rate
Average 1924-193382,1453.5
,, 1934-194331,7561.7
,, 1944-195321.9911.02
195431,7761.66
195521,7071.14
1956-1,810-
195721,8861.04
195822,0270.96
195912,0040.48
196012,2120.44
1961-2,263-
196232,3661.27
1963-2,461-
1964-2,398-

(f) Stillbirths
In August, 1963, the Registrar-General made available for the first time details
of inward and outward transferable stillbirths. The opportunity was therefore
taken to obtain from our local Registrars details of the cause of death in all cases
of stillbirths registered with them during the year.
The following table shows the cause of death in respect of the 28 stillbirths
which occurred in Hammersmith Hospital, the 46 cases which occurred in Queen
Charlotte's Hospital and the three cases within the Borough outside the two
hospitals. In addition particulars of 9 inward transfers are included, giving a total
of 86.