London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

INFANT MORTALITY RATES - ENGLAND AND WALES AND VARIOUS OTHER COUNTRIESDeaths under 1 year per 1,000 live births

Country19511952195319541955
England and Wales3028272525
Scotland3735313130
Northern Ireland4139383332
Australia2524232222
Canada3838353231
Chi1e149134114124121
Denmark2929272725
France5146424139
Irish Republic4541393837
Italy6764595349
Netherlands2523222120
New Zea1and2322202222
Sweden2120191917
United States of America2929282727

MATERNAL MORTALITY 1956 and Previous Years

YEARNumber of DeathsNumber of live BirthsMaternal Death Rate
Pregnancy,childbirth, abortion
Average 1924-193382 1453.5
193491,7835.0
193521,8771.1
193631,9221.6
193741,9132.1
193821,8741.1
193921,8291.0
1940–1,600–
194121,4051.5*
19423¢1,5891.9
194331,7681.6
194421,7881.08
194511,7420.56
194672,3102.94
194712,5590.38
194812,1490.45
194921,9710.99
195011,9880.49
195111,8740.52
195221,7771.10
195331,7501.67
195431,7761.66
195521,7071.14
1956–1.810–

* Rate calculated on a (live and still) birth figure supplied by the
Registrar-General of 1,289.
¢ 1 death from puerperal sepsis not counted as "Maternal death"*
56