London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1952

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

INFANT MORTALITY RATES — ENGLAND AND WALES AND VARIOUS OTHER COUNTRIES

Country1948194919501951
England and Wales34323030
Scotland45413937
Northern Ireland46454041
Australia28252425
Belgium50575466
Canada44434138
Chile160169153149
Denmark35343129
France51615251
Irish Republic49534545
Italy70746467
Netherlands29272525
New Zealand22242323
Sweden23232021
United States of America32312929

MATERNAL MORTALITY—1952 and Previous Years

YearNumber of DeathsNumber of live BirthsMaternal Death Rate
Pregnancy, child-birth, abortion
Average 1924-193382,1453.5
193491,7835.0
193521,8771.1
193631,9221.6
193741,9132.1
193821,8741.1
193921,8291.0
1940-1,600—
194121,4051.5*
19423†1,5891.9
194331,7681.6
194421,7881.08
194511,7420.56
194672,3102.94
194712,5590.38
194812,1490.45
194921,9710.99
195011,9880.49
195111,8740.52
195221,7771.10

* Rate calculated on a (live and still) birth figure supplied by the
Registrar-General of 1,289.
† 1 death from puerperal sepsis not counted as "Maternal death",