London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1945

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

MATERNAL DEATHS. The following table gives the number of Maternal Deaths since 1924 :—

Number of Deaths.Number of live Births.Matermal Death Rete.
Year.Puerperal Sepsis.Other Accidents of Pregnancy.
Average 1924-1933442,1453.5
1934451,7835.0
1935111,8771.1
1936121,9221.6
1937131,9132.1
1938—21,8741.1
1939111,8291.0
1940——1,600—
1941111,4051.5*
1942—t31,5891.9
1943211,7681.6
1944111,7881.08
1945—11,7420.56

* Rate calculated on a (live and still) birth figure supplied by the
Registrar-General of 1,289.
† 1 death from puerperal sepsis not counted as "Maternal death."
War-time Day Nurseries.—The following particulars
show the daily average attendance for each month at the
six nurseries now in operation :—

1945.Brook Green.Dalling Rd.Australia Rd.Uxbridge Rd.Westway.Latimer Rd.
Accomdn. 83.Accomdn. 70.Accomdn. 70.Accomdn. 65.Accomdn. 50.Accomdn. 36.
Mon. to Fri.Mon. to Fri.Mon. to Fri.Mon. to Fri.Mon. to Fri.Mon. to Fri.
Jan.624651553227
Feb.585658542125
Mar.515731372620
April666260523630
May696266573832
June696470564834
July696369584831
Aug.726362494129
Sept.736068574022
Oct.746266594027
Nov.686556553926
Dec.656157513926

The nurseries are open until 12 noon Saturday, and
the attendances then are much below the average.