London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1938

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

This rate is calculated on the estimated population of each Ward.

Ward.Estimated Population.No. of Deaths.Death Rate.
No. 1 River16,20618811.6
No. 2 Brook Green24,33527411.2
No. 3 The Grove21,40227412.8
No. 4 St. Stephens8,24010312.5
No. 5 Starch Green21,42421610.0
No. 6 Wormholt22,07325411.5
No. 7 College Park and Latimer11,4201039.0

LONDON AND METROPOLITAN BOROUGHS.

City or Borough.Estimated population.Birth rate.Death rate : crude adjusted.Infant Mortality rate.
West Districts.
Paddington137,40013.7411.3311.2166.0
Kensington174,10012.811.710.978.0
Hammersmith125,00015.011.311.662.0
Fulham137,70014.211.611.751.0
Chelsea56,05010.213.511.580.0
City of Westminster124,4008.310.410.754.9
North Districts.
St. Marylebone90,6808.8411.1211.060.0
Hampstead90,48011.711.410.757.0
St. Pancras179,40013.511.511.764.0
Islington292,30015.3211.9012.0265.0
Stoke Newington50,48013.811.010.543.2
Hackney205,20013.410.711.256.46
Central Districts.
Holborn34,3507.2810.5111.2584.0
Finsbury56,96013.012.914.173.0
City of London8,7806.610.711.851.8
East Districts.
Shoreditch80,36014.711.412.564.0
Bethnal Green92,91014.211.312.859.3
Stepney200,50013.0611.0512.9260.7
Poplar134,40014.911.412.760.0
South Districts.
Southwark145,30014.012.513.457.0
Bermondsey97,42014.811.012.5445.0
Lambeth272,80014.0911.911.751.0
Battersea141,70014.9211.8211.7053.45
Wandsworth340,10011.9211.1710.3846.0
Camberwell222,40013.9712.2712.2761.0
Deptford95,46014.411.8?54.0
Greenwich95,77013.6410.8911.142.0
Lewisham229,00013.910.4910.547.0
Woolwich150,90013.610.411.050.0