London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1935

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

This rate is calculated on the estimated population of each Ward.

Ward.Estimated Population.No. of Deaths.Death Rate.
No. 1 River16,89922613.4
No. 2 Brook Green24,53731512.8
No. 3 The Grove21,88226612.2
No. 4 St. Stephens8,80211112.6
No. 5 Starch Green21,70623310.7
No. 6 Wormholt22,71926311.6
No. 7 College Park and Latimer11,6551109.5

LONDON AND METROPOLITAN BOROUGHS.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated Resident population (mid-1935).Live Births rate per 1,000 population.Death rate per 1,000 population :Infantile Mortality rate per 1,000 lire births.
Crude.Adjusted.
County of London4,185,20013.311..4-58
West Districts.
Paddington138,60014.212.112.071
Kensington178,30012.412.111.379
Hammersmith128.10014.711.912.370
Fulham113,60013.811.611.751
Chelsea57,32010.212.610.760
City of Westminster124,4008.311.511.872
North Districts.
St. Marylebone92,2009.711.811.756
Hampstead90,60011.011.210.549
St. Pancras185.30013.312.012.263
Islington308,17014.9—11.052
Stoke Newington50,21013.911.110.651
Hackney210,60014.010.611.148
Central Districts.
Holhorn35,4007.711.912.789
Finsbury63,10014.712.613.759
City of London9,3607.611.012.2113
East Districts.
Shoreditch88,40014.011.312.452
Bethnal Green99,91014.410.311.651
Stepney211.50014.311.312.863
Poplar143,70015.411.012.346
South Districts.
South wark156,10014.8—12.466
Bermondsey102,70014.511.713.369
Lambeth279,90013.712.212.059
Battersea148,20014.212.011.965
Wandsworth343,30011.011.010.255
Camberwell234,40013.411.811.860
Dcptford99,50014.411.111.552
Greenwich96,60013.910.811.059
Lewisham223,00012.59.910.043
Woolwich146,40014.010.210.844