London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1933

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Hammersmith Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

This rate is calculated on the estimated population o: each Ward.

Ward.Estimated Population.No. of Deaths.Death Rate.
No. 1 River17,25527616.0
No. 2 Brook Green25,24823913.4
No. 3 The Grove22,44629413.1
No. 4 St. Stephens9,02811712.9
No. 5 Starch Green22,26525711.5
No. 6 Wormholt23,30528912.4
No. 7 College Park and Latimer11,8531189.9

LONDON AND METROPOLITAN BOROUGHS.

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population.Births. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Deathrate per 1,000 living.Infantile Mortality rate per 1,000 births.
County of London4,298,60013.212.259
West Districts.
Paddington141,90013.413.485
Kensington181,10012.012.972
Hammersmith131,40013.912.965
Fulham148,20013.113.065
Chelsea58,85010.613.678
City of Westminster126,3008.712.468
North Districts.
St. Marylebone94,0809.712.256
Hampstead90,3809.611.038
St. Pancras190,90013.613.758
Islington•319,100•14.4*12.463
Stoke Newington51,12012.612.346
Hackney214,30014.011.551
Central Districts.
Holborn36,0509.513.570
Finsbury66,64015.112.850
City of London9,8307.710.965
East Districts.
Shoreditch93,55016.013.074
Bethnal Green104,20014.312.566
Stepney219,10015.112.965
Poplar149,30015.412.454
South Districts.
Southwark164,70014.213.963
Bermondsey107,30014.012.561
Lambeth289,00013.613.163
Battersea154,00014.712.549
Wandsworth350,20010.911.550
Camberwell243,70013.312.349
Deptford102,80014.812.154
Greenwich97,83013.711.966
Lewisham221,10012.210.239
Woolwich146,20012.611.262

•The estimated population is that of 1932 and the rates are calculated on
this figure.