London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1928

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Bethnal Green Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

SANITARY SUPERVISION OF THE BOROUGH.

A Summary of Inspections and Visits, with Matters Outstanding for the 52 weeks ended 29th December, 1928.

Nature of VisitInspector—G. BrightingJ. H. HewittG. E. GouldF. T. BareW. H. HeronI. R. JonesW. Billingse. J. JenkinsA. S. HenleyJ. G. WeeksTotals
DistrictABCDEFH to HW'shpsFoodFood
Infectious Diseases416337294189420419366...22119
Complaints864661862760810660662418...4932
House to House Inspections17667637......647.........843
Milkshop Inspections678013516210986............639
Other Food Premises53921161597673......57451148
Factory and Workshop Inspections242...45511750......1818
Outworkers' Home Inspections35937214785113162............1238
Tenement House Inspections1915102833328...20......300
New Buildings Inspections1...54...1962121......158
Combined Drainage Inspections478339427...378376272232......2502
Smoke Nuisances Premises under observation1284......2.........17
Slaughterhouse Inspections........................18369252
Other Inspections or Special Work40326968729483981836833255244089
Re-Inspections3342331629794139267426474454261744926221
Total Visits for the Year6022555358895912547553865847521986410946276
Unsound Food Seizures or Surrenders.........1............111224
Samples of Food, etc., taken........................67676743
Samples of Rag Flock taken.....................14......14
Police Court Attendances15336...187960112
Premises where Nuisances abated8979348181022989109061096531...7356
Premises where Matters Outstanding52487967878510070......588