London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1914

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

19
EPIDEMIC DIARRHCEA
During the year diarrhoea and enteritis caused 81 deaths, as compared with 108 deaths from
the same group of diseases in 1913.
TUBERCULOSIS.
The number of deaths from tuberculosis was 267, the crude and standardised death-rates being
1.56 per 1,000. The mortality in the years 1901-1914 from phthisis, other tuberculous diseases,
and all forms of tuberculosis is expressed in the following Table as the number of deaths per
100,000 persons living in the periods to which the death-rates refer.

Tuberculosis in Kensington, 1901-1914.

Period.Number of Deaths and Death-rate per 100,000 persons living.
Phthisis.Other Tuberculous Diseases.Tuberculosis—All Forms.
Deaths.Death-rate.Deaths.Death-rate.Deaths.Death-rate.
1901-19101,966113807462,773159
1911155904828203118
19121791044828227132
19131891105130240140
19141891107846267156

Since 1900 the death-rate from tuberculosis has varied between extremes of 195 per 100,000
in 1904, and 109 in 1910, as compared with a rate of 156 in the year under consideration, and an
average rate of 159 in the ten years 1901-1910. In the year under notice the deaths from phthisis
(pulmonary tuberculosis) numbered 189, and corresponded to a crude death-rate of 1.10 per 1,000
living, and a standardised rate of 1.00. The deaths from other forms of tuberculosis numbered 78,
and were equivalent to a death-rate of 0-5 per 1,000 of the population.
The incidence of deaths from tuberculosis on the Wards in the Borough was as follows: —

Deaths from Tuberculosis in Wards, 1906-1910 and 1914.

District.Number of Deaths.Death-rate per 10,000
Pulmonary Tuberculosis.Other Forms.Pulmonary Tuberculosis.Other Forms.
1900-101914.1914.1905-10.1914.1914.
North Kensington6231385312166
South Kensington2524522653
St. Charles125301011134
Golborne182311414126
Norland2225225202512
Pembridge9425410142
Holland7377733
Earl's Court65118765
Queen's Gate2681461
Redcliffe57122661
Brompton3174563
Unknown—63———
The Borough8751897810115