London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1908

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

Cases of Infectious Disease notified in the several Metropolitan Boroughs in the Fifty-three Weeks ended Saturday, 2nd January, 1909.

Name of Borough.Small-pox.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Typhus Fever.Other Continued Fevers.Puerperal Fever.Erysipelas.Membranous Croup.Cerebro-Spinal Fever.Totals.Population. 1901.
West.Kensington...43922836...11112921847176,628
Paddington...68214531...1610551976143,976
Hammersmith...39419831......67061706112,239
Fulham...59640039......17127...41,183137,289
Chelsea...17013717......3533...38373,842
City of Westminster...62818640......681...3944183,011
St. Marylebone...41111833...1812712701133,301
Hampstead...2806325...16331...40981,942
North.St. Pancras...952306611...8159251,494235,317
Islington...1,41052298...117238872,301334,991
Stoke Newington...2026511......425...230951,247
Hackney11,28137866......122391171,995219,272
Central.Holborn...1935025......246......31659,405
Finsbury...41116849......49423731101,463
City of London...53277......192...9926,923
Shoreditch...600207106......6127361,055118,637
East.Bethnal Green...1,00627083......6247821,622129,680
Stepney...2,358645983294231523,555298,600
Poplar...1,28030961......14191651,866168,822
Southwark...77626048......152331061,348206,180
Bermondsey...64125058......9168231,131130,760
Lambeth...1,45633665...31022612142,122301,895
Battersea...1,15236841......9150131,724169,907
South.Wandsworth...1,26157661......132091552,140232,034
Camberwell...1,05338136......102331821,733259,339
Deptford...72319628......417211...1,134110,398
Greenwich...42822335......2106......79495,770
Lewisham...62046234...36918...1,224127,495
Woolwich...60236720......692...11,088117,178
Port of London...157.........6......19...
Grand Totals122,0597,8461,3504132304,2091528535,949