London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1907

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Kensington Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

Table showing the Notifications, in 1907, in the Borough, the Sub.Districts, the Parliamentary Divisions, and the Wards.

Area.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Continued FeverPuerperal FeverErysipelas.Croup.Cerebro.Spinal Fever.Totals.Population.Notifications per 1,000 of the population.
The Borough522225403212792930180,5005.2
Sub.Districts— Kensington Town480168338210992756130,8205.8
Brompton92577......18......17449,6803.5
Parliamentary Divisions— North Kensington8451412882909161993,0706.7
South Kensington1778412......87...181187,4303.6
Wards—
North K.St. Charles1014151...192117022,4207.6
Golborne885462189......19526,9006.9
Norland898112...1286...16224,0006.7
Pembridge72155......91...10219,7505.2
South K.Holland82128......8...15620,8602.7
Earl's Court57172......6......8218,4404.4
Queen's Gate85121......9......5714,5808.9
Redcliffe88842......10......7919,0904.1
Brompton2094......4......8714,4602.6

Table showing Number of Notifications in Kensington—gross, and per 1,000 of the Population in 1897.1907, and percentage of notified cases removed to Hospital.

Year.No. of Notifications Received.Notifications per 1,000 of the Population.Percentage of Cases removed to Hospital.
18971,4578.559.6
18981,0045.860.3
18991,0466.158.8
19009865.767.1
19011,0255.867.0
19029395.364.2
19037384.161.2
19046513.664.5
19056693.767.0
19068264.671.3
Average of ten years, 1897.19069345.364.1
19079305.278 0

Note.—The notifications of chicken pox are not included ; they numbered 609 in 1902 and 271 in 1904.