London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1956

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

INSPECTIONS OF FOOD PREMISES

Type of BusinessNo. on RegisterNo. of InspectionsContraventions foundPremises made fit
Bakehouses (Non-basement)286044
Bakehouses (Basement)9–
Bread and Cake shops112422
Butchers' shops754541815
Confectionery685811
Cooked Meat shops154722
Milk Pasteurising Establishments1145––
Bottled Milk Depots2––
Milk shops134–
Eel and Pie shops31422
Food Factories.62944
Fishmongers' shops28831010
Fried Fish shops34781311
General Food shops2268892522
Greengrocers and Fruiterers1203102617
Horseflesh butchers32––
Ice Cream (Manufacturers and Dealers)2545881715
Licensed Premises10517033
Restaurants and Working Class Dining rooms1467747563
Stalls984712018
Stallholders Storage premises40631111
Other Food premises155691614
Totals1, 4214, 828249214

FOOD AND DRUGS ACT, 1955 COMPLAINTS

No.Nature of ComplaintAction taken
1Pepsi-Cola. Unusual tasteNot justified. Letter to complainant
2"Thin" milkSatisfactory. Letter to complainant
3Sausage with "peculiar taste"Sample obtained. Satisfactory
4Lead foil in milk bottleLetter to firm
5Foreign matter in milk bottleLetter to firm
6Foreign matter in milk bottleNo action
7in swiss bunLetter to firm
8Cockroach in meat pattyFined £10 – Kensington Petty Sessions. 29.5.56
9Metal in steak and kidney pieInvestigations at factory
9 10Insect in tin of VitacupLetter to producers
11Unpleasant taste to chocolate eclairsLetter to producers
12Dark substance in bread rollLetter to producers
13 14Pieces of wood in loafLetter to producers
14Foreign matter in loafLetter to producers