London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1943

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE 1. Causes of and Ages at Death during year 1943

Cause of DeathAll Ages0-1-2-5-15-25-35-45-55-65-75
Typhoid & Paratyphoid fevers
Cerebro-spinal fever422
Scarlet Fever11
Whooping Cough321
Diphtheria211
Tuberculosis of respiratory system86171719121281
Other forms of Tuberculosis711122
Syphilitic diseases8152
Influenza411122281114
Measles22
Acute Poliomyelitis11
Acute Infantile Encephalitis211
Cancer of buccal cavity & oesophagus (M)6132
Cancer of uterus (F)153741
Cancer of stomach & duodenum2814878
Cancer of Breast27253791
Cancer of all other sites1313418236221
Diabetes16312352
Intra-cranial vascular lesions11719303740
Heart Disease3821982353102186
Other diseases of circulatory system341255714
Bronchitis98758142737
Pneumonia11019411614222419
Other respiratory diseaseses181115442
Ulcer of stomach or duodenum13.112441
Diarrhoea under 2 years26251
Appendicitis711122
Other digestive disorders37114461110
Nephritis4324510913
Puerperal & post abortion sepsis33
Other maternal causes22
Premature birth2222
Congenital malformations, birth injuries &c.,403221122
Suicide1314143
Road traffic accidents511111
Other violent causes522311432321111
All other causes10814656212045
TOTALS15101147913435677131258367435
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\21 January 2013\Folder 7\B18235414\Tables\B18235414_0010_009_007.xml

Cases Certified 1277; Inquests 69;
Coroner without inquests 163; Uncertified 1.


Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player