London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1938

[Report of the Medical Officer of Health for Fulham Borough]

This page requires JavaScript

DEATHS OF FULHAM RESIDENTS OUTSIDE THE BOROUGH The deaths of Fulham residents outside the borough numbered 509, and occurred in the following places:—

St. George's Hospital14
West London Hospital31
Princess Beatrice Hospital19
Other General Hospitals75
Children's Hospitals10
Women's Hospitals4
Other Special Hospitals24
L.C.C. Infectious Disease Hospitals11
L.C.C. Hospitals and Institutions189
Mental Hospitals64
Sanatoria6
Nursing Homes and elsewhere62
509

ZYMOTIC DEATHS
The Zymotic death rate is that from the principal zymotic or infectious diseases, viz.:—
smallpox, scarlet fever, diphtheria, measles, whooping cough, epidemic diarrhoea and fevers (typhus,
enteric, other or doubtful fevers).
The mortality from these diseases was lower than in 1937, 38 deaths being due to them as
against 47. The death rate per 1,000 of the population was 0.28 compared with 0.34 for 1937.

SEASONAL MORTALITY The number of deaths in each of the four quarters of the year was as follows:—

19381937
First quarter489658
Second quarter401373
Third quarter320339
Fourth quarter392447
1,6021,817

CAUSES OF DEATH These are classified in Table 6, pages 29 and 30. The following table shows the number of deaths from the five commonest causes:—

Disease.No. of Persons.Males.Females.Percentage of total deaths.Death Rate per 1,000 inhabitants.
Heart disease44423021427.23.2
Cancer27514513017171.9
Respiratory diseases15290629.81.10
Tuberculosis (all forms)12073477.490.87
Cerebral haemorrhage6021393.750.44
Totals1,05155949265.617.62