London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Chelsea 1960

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health for the year 1960

This page requires JavaScript

- 51 -
ATMOSPHERIC POLLUTION RECORDING
The Council maintain two measurement and recording stations.
The readings are submitted to the Department of Scientific and
Industrial Research, who issue monthly bulletins indicating the
national picture as regards atmospheric pollution.
The stations are situated at the Chelsea Polytechnic, Manresa
Road, and the Chenil Galleries, King's Road.
Chelsea Polytechnic
The apparatus situated on this station consists of a standard
deposit gauge for collecting the amount of soluble and insoluble
deposits, and a lead peroxide apparatus for measuring the sulphur
content of the air. The deposited matter is collected at the end
of each month and forwarded to The Royal Institute of Public Health
and Hygiene for analysis.

The following tables show the results obtained from this station during the year-

Month I960Days ExposedRa in-fall (ins.)Total Deposits for perioc in tons per sq. mileDeposits per day in tons per sq. mile (average)
solubleIn-SolubleTotalsolubleIn-SolubleTotal
January321.377.689.9917.67.240.312.552
February281.627.3310.5917.92.617.378.640
March301.5311.3010.9222.22.376.364.740
April320.525.3910.7916.19.168.337.505
May301.5411.2811.1122.39.376.373.746
June300.986.6312.2918.92.221.496.630
July323.405.0611.6716.73.158.364.522
August303.736.759.4316.18.225.314.539
September293.517.158.7015.85.246.300.563
October325.128.9411.1320.07.279.347.627
November303.2010.2410.1820.42.341.339.680
December291.895.2511.7416.99.171].450.634
Totals36428.a93.00 ,128.54221.55
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\21 January 2013\Folder 1\B1822362X\Tables\B1822362X_0057_051_032.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player