London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1926

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health for the year 1926

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II. Causes of and Ages at Death during the Year 1926.

Nett Deaths at the subjoined ages of "Residents," whether occurring within or without the Borough (a).Total Deaths whether of "Residents" in Institutions in the District (b).Nett Deaths at all ages of "Residents " in the Wards of the Borough.
Causes or Death.All ages.Under 1 year.1 and under 2 years.2 and under 3 years.3 and under 4 years.4 and under 5 years.5 and under 10 years10 and under 20 years.20 and under 35 years.35 and under 45 years45 and under 65 years.65 and upwards.Barons Court Ward.Lillie Ward.Walham Ward.Margravine Ward.Munster Ward.Hurlingham Ward.Sands End Ward.Town Ward.
1.2.3.4.5.6.7.8.9.10.11.12.13.14.15.16.17.18.19.20.21.22.
All CausesCertified (c)1,781173642213102349137118498674779163303149214366129288169
Uncertified2...........................2..................2.........
1. Enteric Fever....................................2........................
2. Small-pox...............................................................
3. Measles479239321...............371793131112
4. Scarlet Fever4...111...1...............10111......1...
5. Whooping Cough633...........................812.........21...
6. Diphtheria1413......171......1...6113...15...31
7. Influenza15..................12248355...2212...
8. Encephalitis Lethargica4.........1.........111...1532z 1112...
9. Meningococcal Meningitis42......1...1...............2...12...1.........
10. Tuberculosis of Respiratory System161...11......2126923421163839102528103110
11. Disseminated Tuberculosis4...1............3............2......1...1...2...
12. Other Tuberculous Diseases132212...21...121323242......
13. Cancer, malignant disease262.....................321112126973339182546244037
14. Rheumatic Fever8..................2...1143...11231...
15. Diabetes14..................11...66622...251...2
16. Cerebral Haemorrhage, etc.781...............11...26492631459186716
17 Heart Disease1953............1697739642233192343113718
18. Arterio-sclerosis64...........................653498156610667
19. Bronchitis161921............273011071132816233083013
20. Pneumonia (all forms)14221176...11271543295392812193891611
21. Other Respiratory Diseases15...2......11...21444...2142...51
22. Ulcer of Stomach or Duodenum2...........................11.........1...1.........
23. Diarrhoea, etc. (under 2 years)30282...........................24...2575101
24. Appendicitis and Typhlitis17......1...1231162822...13110 62
25. Cirrhosis of Liver18.....................149464111341...
26. Nephritis and Bright's Disease42.....................451716215641 73 831 53 4
27. Puerperal Sepsis3.....................21......41......11.........
28. Other accidents and diseases of pregnancy and parturition72..................13...13...31...1......2
29. Congenital Debility and malformation, premature birth6765............11............2959108103139
30. Suicide18..................14382621124242
31. Other deaths from violence598......2...248617122341776911...
32. Other defined diseases307196234391817871391003247233275254528
33. Causes ill-defined or unknown2...1........................12............1...1...
Total1,783173642213102349137118500674779163303149214368129288169

14
(a) All "Transferable Deaths" of residents, i.e., of persons resident in the Borough who have died outside
it, are included with the other deaths in columns 2-13. and columns 15-22. Transferable deaths of
non-residents, i.e., of persons resident elsewhere in England and Wales who have died in the Borough,
are in like manner excluded from these columns. For the precise meaning of the term "transferable
deaths" see footnote to Table 1.
(b) All deaths occurring in institutions for the sick and infirm situated within the Borough, whether of residents
or of non-residents, are entered in column 14 of Table II.
(c) All deaths certified by registered Medical Practitioners and all Inquest cases are classed as "Certified"
all other deaths are regarded as "Uncertified"