London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1926

Report on the health of the Borough of Bethnal Green during the year 1926

This page requires JavaScript

74
GENERAL SANITARY ADMINISTRATION.

SANITARY SUPERVISION OF THE BOROUGH. A Summary of Inspections and Visits, with Matters Outstanding for the 52 weeks ended 1st January, 1927.

Nature of VisitInspector—G. . Brighting.J. H. Hewitt.G. E. Gould.F. T. Bare.W. H. Heron.I. R. Jones.A. S. Henley.J. G. Weeks.W. Billings.E. J. Jenkins.Totals.
District..ABCDEFFoodFoodH.to H.W'shps
Infectious Disease..210210257125312287....3771445
Complaints..1289735633902824685....601495227
House to House Inspections....22139..6520....768..1014
Milkshop Inspections..616815716014164....1..652
Other Pood Premises..441071671506285515..8..1138
Factory and Workshop Inspections........14..31....622002251
Outworkers' Home Inspections..40636016179190283....1..1481
Tenement House Inspections..3821491512950....2..421
New Buildings Inspections......26....36....3469
Combined Drainage Inspections....166233..59293....2051957
Smoke Nuisances Premises under Observation..3373..1....1119
Other Inspections or Special Work447602782272110292415523041164706
Re-Inspections..38513520312046023079308265..3304290727530
Total Visits for the Year..62995795583164585863584173524700538546909
Unsound Food Seizures or Surrenders..............17295..51
Samples of Food, etc., taken..............39681..13736
Police Court Attendances....233314722317128
Premises where Nuisances Abated..1117108798712791098127650..5699658428
Premises where Matters Outstanding..674476729569....10070593