London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1926

Report on the health of the Borough of Bethnal Green during the year 1926

This page requires JavaScript

Rooms, Bedding and Clothing Disinfected dueing the Year ending 31st December, 1926.

MonthNumber of RoomsTotal No. of Articles
Scarlet FeverDipththeriaSmallpoxEnteric FeverErysipelasPneumoniaPulmonary TuberculosisMeaslesCancerScabiesVerminous ConditionsOther ConditionsTotal No. of Rooms
January2554........122..2851081684
February1350........11221112921505
March2162........121521851261600
April2428..4....1721..2511041094
May2922........8....233297936
June3441........1712..5941581417
July4127........1312..2781191337
August4276..1....13..12451801370
September8089..3....4......4112181677
October7065........113....911591989
November5767........21..1..361554777
December3147..22..21....41051221509
Totals467628..103216012141328940163820895

No. of articles destroyed by request 295
Articles disinfected in Formalin Chamber, such as boots, boxes, books, etc. (included in 20,895 above) 5,090