London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1926

Report on the health of the Borough of Bethnal Green during the year 1926

This page requires JavaScript

27
MATERNITY & CHILD WELFARE
NOTIFICATION OF BIRTHS ACTS,
1907 AND 1915.
During the year, 1,994 live births were registered
in the Borough; and of these, 1,971 were notified to
the Medical Officer of Health. There were also 40
stillbirths notified. Of the 2,011 living and stillbirths
notified, 1,252 were notified by midwives, 447 by
maternity assistants of the London Hospital, 221 by
medical practitioners, and 91 by parents and others.
Through the courtesy of neighbouring Medical
Officers of Health I also received copies of notifications
of births of Bethnal Green babies which took place
outside the Borough; information as to 485 live babies
and 12 stillbirths being received in this way.

SUMMARY OF VISITS PAID BY HEALTH VISITORS.

1923.1924.1925.1926.
Births (first visits)2,9182,6502,6452,520
Births (re-visits)16,62820,50723,64023,147
Visits to mothers1,5771,4351,4431,730
Ophthalmia Neonatorum149223190238
Puerperal Fever48214647
Measles1,1101,0296991,552
Special Matters450242436656
Futile Visits2,3772,8472,2902,448
Milk Grant Enquiries1,1418281,0691,138
Total visits paid26,39829,78232,45833,476

Of the 23,147 re-visits, 7,695 were to children under
1, and 15,452 to children between 1 and 5.