London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1924

Special report on an outbreak of Typhoid Fever in the Borough of Bethnal Green in 1924

This page requires JavaScript

8
9

Metropolitan Borough of Bethnal Green. A provisional analysis of the CAUSES OF DEATHS at various ages during the year 1924.

Causes of Death.Number of Deaths of residents at various ages, whether occurring within or without the Borough.Deaths in various institutions in the Borough whether of residents or nonresidents.
All Ages.Under 1 year.1 and under 2 years.2 and under 56 and under 15 years.15 and under 25 years.25 and under 45 years.45 and under 65 years.65 and upwards.Queen's Hospital for Children.Mildmay Mission Hospital.City of London Hospital for Diseases of the Heart and Lungs.Bethnal Green Hospital (Poor Law).Waterloo House (Poor Law).Total Institutional Deaths.
All causes—Certified —Uncertified14832047459.54691633744861954412053945943
32..................1..................
1. Enteric Fever11......22142...1...11...3
2. Small Pox.............................................
3. Measles4282491............3......8...11
4. Scarlet Fever5...221............1............1
5. Whooping Cough14743...............2......3...5
6. Diphtheria & Croup2934139............1............1
7. Influenza351.........271411.........11...11
8. Erysipelas2...............11............2...2
9. Phthisis (Pulmonary Tuberculosis)134121423484510625461...123
10. Tuberculous Meningitis11...262...1......12......3...15
11. Other Tuberculous Diseases7......2...131...7...42...13
12. Cancer, malignant disease125............1125656171058177
13. Rheumatic Fever8.........5111...2...31...6
14. Meningitis112123...12...91...5...15
15. Organic Heart Disease288.........6141366189...31315332201
16. Bronchitis12312...1134416172729550
17. Pneumonia (all forms)177453085821283236148693130
18. Other diseases of respiratory organs19...2.........11061...56...12
19. Diarrhœa and Enteritis322911............1221...14...37
20. Appendicitis and Typhlitis8......21131...41.........5
21. Cirrhosis of Liver5..................41.........3...3
21a. Alcoholism.............................................
22. Nephritis and Bright's Disease282............59122...38...13
23. Puerperal Fever.............................................
24. Other accidents and diseases of Pregnancy and Parturition6............24.........1.........1
25. Congenital Debility and Malformation, including Premature Birth8080.....................372...15256
26. Violent Deaths, excluding Suicide361...352671251...13...19
27. Suicide11...............272......12...3
28. Other Defined238152491026799336911722130
29. Diseases ill-defined or unknown1.....................1..................
Total1486206745954691633744871954412053945943