London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bermondsey 1961

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health for the year 1961

This page requires JavaScript

422)

WORK OF DISTRICT INSPECTORS, 1961.

Mr. CHARLTONMr. KNOTTMr. SHAKESPEAREMr. SMITHMr. EVANSTOTALS
1House-to-House372221239148
2Special Inspections650103912408663034098
3Complaints3936044702291701866
4Infectious Diseases34019021616141948
5Rats2214316326381
6Outworkers' Inspection422530199125
7Drains Tested26917816112
8Other Calls and Visits3783291126913546746966
9Chimneys watched29505369
10Bakehouses7–1213335
11Common Lodging Houses–11810–29
12Butchers53205635915395
13Fishmongers, Friers and Curers152739137101
14Food Stores17202922717355
15Fruiterers and Greengrocers4719552324168
16Pet Animals89––219
17Markets63101467–235
18Restaurants and Eating Houses–5–2–7
19Destruction of Food1327725–72
20Hairdressers27261513485
21Factories12830233023234
22Inspections under Rent Act, 19574258––64
23Offensive Trades–––15–15
24Inspections under Clean Air Act, 1956178–389664531284
TotalsVisits2392596744053618142917811
Intimation Notices1093221188761697