London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

London County Council 1914

Annual report of the Council, 1914 Vol. III public health...

This page requires JavaScript

30
Annual Report of the London County Council, 1914.

These factors are shown in the following table, together with the death-rates for each sanitary district, corrected by their application.

Metropolitan borough.Factor for correction for age and sex distribution.Crude death-rate per 1,000 persons living.Corrected death-rate por 1,000 persons living.Comparative mortality figure (London 1,000).
1909-13.1914.1909-13.1914.1909-13.1914.
London0.96341.091.181.051.141,0001,000
Paddington0.85421.191.481.021.269711,105
Kensington0.81171.191.540.971.259241,096
Hammersmith0.93631.091.201.021.12971982
Fulham1.07231.041.091.111.171,0571,026
Chelsea0.80181.391.431.111.151,0571,009
Westminster, City of0.84841.311111.110.941,057825
St. Marylebone0.85561.351.291.151.101,095965
Hampstead0.86571.101.350.951.179051,026
St. Pancras0.93621.241.281.161.201,1051,053
Islington0.91631.141.231.041.13990991
Stoke Newington0.82351.261.601.041.329901,158
Hackney0.95941.031.170.991.12943982
Holborn0.84251.201.411.011.199621,044
Finsbury0.99770.951.230.951.239051,079
London, City of0.78831.401.401.101101,048965
Shoreditch1.13420.810.970.921.10876965
Bethnal Green1.18660.970.851.151.011,095886
Stepney1.20370.840.911011.10962965
Poplar1.07470.971.041.041.12990982
Southwark1.03351.071.041111.071,057939
Bermondsey1.07441.131.111.221.191,1621,044
Lambeth0.91931.221 351.121.241,0671,088
Battersea1.01121.031.211.051.221,0001,070
Wandsworth0.95521.021.200.971159241,009
Camberwell0.96881.051.121.021.01971956
Deptford0.99631.071.161.071.161,0191,018
Greenwich0.98951.021.101.011.09962956
Lewisham0.92231.091.081.001.00952877
Woolwich1.03210.991.131.021.179711,026

Cancer
death.rates
in London
boroughs.
It will be seen from the foregoing table (comparing the corrected death.rates) that in the
quinquennium 1909.13 among the several sanitary districts, Bermondsey (1.22) had the highest
cancer deathrate, and Shoreditch (0.92) the lowest; in the year 1914, Stoke Newington (1.32) had the
highest, the lowest obtaining in Westminster (094).
In the report for the year 1909 a table was included showing the cancer death-rates in the period
1901-9 in areas presenting different degrees of overcrowding, the object being to compare the deathrates
of populations differently circumstanced in respect of "social condition." The figures for 1914
show that there is no relation between cancer mortality and social condition, whether measured by the
degree of overcrowding or by the percentage of children scheduled for compulsory education, and in
this respect the behaviour of cancer differs altogether from that of phthisis.
Dr. Sidney Davies (Woolwich) gives the results of investigations which he has made into the
relation of cancer to certain habits (smoking, alcoholic indulgence, etc.).

Influenza, Bronchitis and Pneumonia.

The deaths attributed to influenza, which in 1913 numbered 863 (53 weeks), fell to 602 in 1914 (52 weeks). The deaths from bronchitis numbered 5,233 in 1914, as compared with 5,792 in 1913. In 1914 there were 5,519 deaths attributed to pneumonia, as compared with 5,887 in 1913. The deaths and death-rates from these diseases since 1889 have been as follows:—

Year.Influenza (a)Bronchitis (a)Pneumonia (a)Year.Influenza (a)Bronchitis (a)Pneumonia (a)
18900.152.931.4619030.141.151.28
18910.553.121.6419040.161.401.45
18920.532.631.4519050.151.331.53
18930.352.421.6719060.201.181.45
18940171.801.2319070.211.321.66
18950.492.431.3719080.291.151.46
18960.111.681.2319090.271.351.68
18970.151.671.1419100.161.121.49
18980.291.741.2219110.111.151.25
18990.412.051.4919120.121.221.18
19000.431.931.6019130.191.261.28
19010.151.621.3519140.131.161.22
19020.231.711.47

Influenza,
bronchitis
and
pneumonia
death-rates,
London.
(a) See footnote (2) to table I., page 40,