London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Deptford 1914

Annual report on the health of the Metropolitan Borough of Deptford

This page requires JavaScript

174
175

Analysis of the Vital Statistics of Ninety-sevenof the Largest English Towns during 1914.

Towns.Estimated Population middle of 1914.Births.Deaths.The Deaths Registered includeThe Deaths Registered include
Deaths from Measles.Deaths from Scarlet Fever.Deaths from Whooping-coughDeaths from Diphtheria.Deaths from Diarrhoea and Enteritis (under two years).Deaths from Violence.Inquest Cases.Deaths in Public Institutions.Uncertified Causes of Death.
Deaths of Infants under 1 year.Deaths of Persons aged 65 years and upwards.Deaths from Enteric Fever.Deaths from Small-pox.
97 Towns17,980,576447,783263,65650,95669,35378026,2261,6204,5512,93911,6849,75820,59175,9632,123
Londan4,518,021109.66764,99411,39518,442147-1,3853169187063,0312,6716,67029,71555
Croydon178,5114,0011,9713217556—11523176572201548-
Wimbledon58,3121,07859978262——3257242955157-
Ealing68,3061,197667782731—82511328511433
Action62,4611,4686871441851—9169273141213-
Willesden161,1153,9471,7223415013—95342180451155462
Hornsey87,7421,47777584317——1246192345174-
Tottenham146,1413.7941,6753484584-17927386443173559-
Edmonton69,2941,9347411621833—1431616541873248-
Enfield59,7551,3015951051782—84814301333179-
West Ham294,4768,9364,36794898513—13131134923516936315906
East Ham142,9053,4111,4662664124—16721284544114448-
Leyton181,2242,7381,3352184294—17222294647106426-
Walthamstow131,9803,0721,3892453844-20717285248126474-
Ilford87,4711,48570291259——2-6492849172-
Gillingham54,6411,2666441131935—61131210284212816
Hastings60,044833814544301—--4-724491632
Eastbourne54,796830478472091—-158118171202
Brighton133,1862,3461,7711947071—158101232441625121
Portsmouth241,7485,7143,05148597930—39549787113526182727
Bournemouth83,4261,10786580389——11-314628521821
Southampton122,5772,9421,7012655524-910103850711445404
Reading89,4191,7921,0501613983—3-4218284723719
Oxford53,98090864662279——5-838112856137-
Northampton90,8291,8881,242165413——18172334316422210
Cambridge57,159986711792732—3-24825551472
Southend-on-Sea80,2341,454798952775—-2948324210433
Ipswich75,7671,7911,0421863581—14132128243862231—
Great Yarmouth57,0581,3199181523482—1021729313675188-
Norwich123,3772,5091,6902786355-1499762741173843
Swindon52,1951,180599881941—--23101835821
Exeter60,3171,1888021013112--117271330701371
Plymouth113,1342,6461,9293326415-38238236249158327-
Decenport84,5032,02793816327512-14597313175146-
Bath69,9811,078890634303—22136429652252
Bristol361,5737,7774,8207781,6278—932168101241674551311-
Gloucester50,5581,1277011172612—-2780330263716017
S'oke-on-Trent239,5157,6474,2081,10278017—84185187714025569963
Wolverhampton95,6152,5851,4842954142—115171583571233421
Walsall93,5432,6951,3683183281—92331858461042501
West Bromwich69,1252,1911,0692372861—231623431507118328
Dudly51,6681,5038322062032—42716256639184010219
Birmingham860,59123,26812,8892,8403,08813-31113730112464425563311439
Smethwick74,7541,9949992112621-261417133423571316
Coventry115,4893,1331,3782703512—2361315109518232432
Leicester231,1525,0753,2116119385-1025748199421372522
Lincoln59, 4211,329737122270—-4-14692034985
Grimsby77,5542,1181,1322752644-5011935108347616612
Nottingham264,9706,1924,0428981,0745-1451262124413826889722
Derby125,6623,0111,6092785241-19423107754158436-
Stockport124,3262,7161,7263364566-246515123509934110
Birkenhead135,7893,7772,0614524384-666481132691354906
Wallasey84,7671,8151,0581693081-19121221099403075174-
Liverpool763,92623,14114,8433,2172,96143-52132498875119945273355
Bootle72,2982,2571,1772762441-4013426127354