London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1923

Report on the health of the Borough of Bethnal Green during the year 1923

This page requires JavaScript

HOME WORK

Nature of Work.OUTWORKERS LISTS, SECTION 107.Outwork in unwholesome premises, Section 108Outwork in Infected premises, Sections 109,110
Lists received from Employers.Addresses Outworkers.Notices served oil Occupiers as to keeping or sending lists.ProsecutionsInstances.Notices served.Prosecutions.Instances.Orders made, (s 110).Prosecutions (s. 109, 110)
Sending twice in the year.Sending once in the yearFailing to keep or permit inspection of lists.Failing to send lists.
Lists .OutworkersListsOutworkers.Received from other CouncilsForwarded to other Councils.
ContractorsWorkmenContractorsWorkmen
Wearing Apparel—
Making, etc.1353110466...16144059682......2392237......
Curtains, Furniture hangings and Trimmings10...1831...83910110......2821...1......
Fur-pulling and feathers2...3.........2132......53...1......
Umbrellas, etc4...8.........44...4......1410............
Artificial Flowers1...2.........2221......85............
Paper, etc.. Boxes, Paper Bags31...3881...618813925......9680...4......
Brush-making6...437.........113464......5749...3......
Draught Board making...................................................
Cosques, Christmas Crackers, Christmas Stockings, etc...................16..............................
Textile Weaving2...18...............2......11...1......
Toys.....................1........................
Total1913120558...3017811187131......448392...17......