London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1915

Report on the sanitary condition and vital statistics during the year 1915 together with the report of the Chief Sanitary Inspector

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE H.

SPECIAL CAUSES OF INFANTILE DEATHSTotals.Rate per thousand births.
1915191419151914
Diarrhœal Diseases10614030.136.9
Premature birth, injury at birth, and congenital defects, including Atelectasis7110220.226.9
Respiratory diseases908925.623.5
Wasting diseases31478.812.4
Convulsive diseases15334.28.7
Common infectious diseases574116.210.8
Suffocation9242.56.3
Tubercular diseases14103.92.6

DEATHS OF YOUNG CHILDREN.
The deaths of young children aged less than 5 years,
including infants, numbered 711, and formed 34.0 per
cent. of the deaths at all ages; this is equivalent to a
rate of 43.7 per thousand of the population of young
children.
SENILE MORTALITY.
The deaths of persons aged over 65 numbered 483,
a proportion of 23 per cent. of the total deaths at all
ages, and a mortality rate of 100.2 as calculated upon
the population of elderly people.
QUARTERLY AND ANNUAL DEATHS AND
MORTALITY RATES.
Tables I and J are compiled from the Quarterly
Returns of the Registrar-General, and are subject to correction
on publication of the annual return. Following
these will be found the graphic chart showing the number
of deaths week by week in the Borough, corrected
for institution deaths.