London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1919

Annual report for the year 1919 on the sanitary condition and vital statistics of the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar, comprising the registration sub-districts of Poplar, Bromley and Bow

This page requires JavaScript

53
ELECTROLYTIC DISINFECTING FLUID.
Octput of Fluid; Distribution of Fluid; Cost of Material and
Electricity; Bottles, Corks and Laeels: Total Quantity
Manufactured Since Installation of Plant; Estimate for
the Year ended 31st March, 1919, and Expenditure for
Year ended 31st March, 1919, Average Expenditure for
Three Years ended 31st March, 1919, Estimate for Year
ended 31st March, 1920, and for Year ending 31st March,
1921; Spraying and Cleansing Floors of London County
Council Schools with Electrolytic Disinfecting Fluid;
Swimming Baths, the use therein of the Electrolytic Fluid;
Comments on Adverse Criticisms.

Output of Fluid. At the seven depots the electrolytic fluid was still in great demand by the public. The output of fluid during each month of the year 1919 was as follows:—

Manufactured Gallons.Broken down to Gallons and Distributed.
January1,1402,280
February1,2752,550
March2,1604,320
April1,9803,960
May4,1408,280
June4,7709,540
July3,5707,140
August4,8009,600
September3,6007,200
October1,7703,540
November2,3704,740
December1,7103,420
Total33,28566,570

Since the beginning of August, 1914, the fluid has been manufactured
of greater strength, being afterwards broken down to half strength for
distribution.