London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1919

Annual report for the year 1919 on the sanitary condition and vital statistics of the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar, comprising the registration sub-districts of Poplar, Bromley and Bow

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVII. (1919).

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population to the middle of 1911).Notifications. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Births. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Zymotic Deaths. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Death-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths of Infants under one year to 1,000 births.
LONDON4,358,309-18.50.7113.889
West Districts.
Paddington143,938-15.40.613.291
Kensington188,073-13.50.912.8113
Hammorsmith130,981-16.50.813.0102
Fulham158,904-18.60.612.283
Chelsea65,815-13.30.614.187
City of Westminster127,533-12.00.414.287
North Districts.
St. Marylebone97,933-14.61.615.998
Hampstead88,012-12.70.111.281
St. Pancras219,434-16.70.513.488
Islington323,034-18.30.414.083
Stoke Newington50,954-16.80.612.262
Hackney216,736-18.60.713.082
Central Districts.
Holbom38,156-13.60.316.490
Finsbury75,291-20.20.715.489
City of London13,893-9.60.214.4108
East Districts.
Shoreditch102,000-20.30.915.7110
Bethnal Green110,085-22.31.414.285
Stepney .. ..232,506-22.50.914.379
Poplar153,644-24.61.014.183
South Distr'cts.
Southwark179,971-21.90.915.195
Bermondsey124,239-20.40.914.199
Lambeth282,322-25.80.714.884
Battersea159,316-18.50.612.974
Wandsworth331,759-16.40.411.366
Cambsrwell273,820-18.1.12.784
Dejjtford111,205-20.50.713.085
Greenwich ..98,484-18.80.813.795
Lewisham167,754-16.60.211.461
Woolwich146,503-17.30.511.586

* This figure was furnished by the Lancet, the remainder of the rates for
London being supplied by the Registrar-General.
A5323 d