London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1916

Annual report for the year 1916 on the sanitary condition and vital statistics of the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar, comprising the registration sub-districts of Poplar, Bromley and Bow

This page requires JavaScript

74
ELECTROLYTIC DISINFECTING FLUID.
Output of Fluid; Distribution of Fluid; Cost of Material and
Electricity; Bottles, Corks and Labels; Total Quantity
Manufactured Since Installation of Plant; Expenditure
for the Year ended 31st March, 1916, and Expenditure for
Half-Year ended 30th September, 1916, Average Expenditure
for Three Years ended 31st March, 1916, Estimate for Year
ended 31st March, 1917, and for Year ending 31st March,
1918; Spraying and Cleansing Floors of London* County
Council Schools with Electrolytic Disinfecting Fluid;
Swimming Baths, the use therein of the Electrolytic Fluid;
Comments on Adverse Criticisms.
Output of Fluid.
At the seven depots the electrolytic fluid was still in great demand
by the public.

The output of fluid during each month of the year 1916 was as follows: —

Manufactured Gallons.Broken down to Gallons and Distributed
January1,6053,210
February1,5003,000
March1,7253,450
April1,6953,390
May3,0306,060
June2,1754,350
July2,8655,730
August4,3958,790
September2,3854,770
October2,7155,430
November1,4702,940
December1,2302,460
Total26,79053,580

Since the beginning of August, 1914, the fluid has been manufactured
of greater strength, being afterwards broken down to half strength for
distribution.