London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Poplar 1916

Annual report for the year 1916 on the sanitary condition and vital statistics of the Metropolitan Borough of Poplar, comprising the registration sub-districts of Poplar, Bromley and Bow

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVIII (1916).

Cities and Boroughs.Estimated population to the middle of 1915.Notifications. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Births. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Zymotic Deaths. Annual rate per 1,000 persons living.Death-rate per 1,000 living.Deaths of Infants under one year to 1,000 births.
LONDON4,310,0305.1..14.389
West Districts.
Paddington131,3974.818.90.8214.3894
Kensington155,7953.218.30.5715.485
Hammersmith118,5594.121.00.8714.085
Fulham151,1614.723.90.8512.988
Chelsea58,4214.317.31.0115.191
City of Westminster135,1043.212.50.2913.783
North Districts.
St. Marylebone100,2603.516.80.7916.0103
Hampstead81,7603.513.10.2210.562
St. Pancras200,3225.321.21.015.584
Islington316,2424.721.50.8715.387
Stoke Newington50,5274.620.10.4212.659
Hackney217,8834.72200.813.884
Central Districts.
Holborn40,4055.116.70.7617.596
Finsbury76,9156.223.81.5319.3124
City of London19,4613.78.10.1315.0128
East Districts.
Shoreditch103,6277.827.42.018.7124
Bethnal Green120,2078.427.351.4615.26106
Stepney265,7317.525.3.14.692
Poplar*156,2475.726.91.5316.2103
South Districts.
Southwark179,4245.525.41.517.197
Bermondsey117,1885.7
Lambeth284,1884.025.80.914.887
Battersea161,9455.3
Wandsworth312,2494.718.40.711.778
Camberwell254,3854.722.513.672
Deptford110,2996.226.51.0315.188
Greenwich96,3856.822.91.5715.483
Lewisham164,4384.018.40.7111.875
Woolwich129,5054.721.70.6212.370
Port of London——————

* The population of Poplar is based upon the National Registration Act, 1915.