London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1923

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health of the Borough of Hammersmith for the year 1923

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II. Causes of, and ages at, Death during the Year 1923. METROPOLITAN BOROUGH OF HAMMERSMITH.

Causes of Death.Nett Deaths at the subjoined ages of "Residents" whether occurring within or without the District.Total Deaths whether of 'Residents' or 'Non-residents in Institutions in the District
All ages.Under 1 year.1 and under 2.2 and under 5.5 and under 15.15 and under 25.25 and under 45.45 and under 65.65 and upwards
1234567891011
All CausesCertified147317324294963173386576176
Uncertified0000000000
Enteric Fever2000011000
Small-pox0000000000
Measles6103110000
Scarlet Fever2000200000
Whooping Cough10811000000
Diphtheria and Croup202351000000
Influenza18200022750
Erysipelas0000000000
Phthisis (Pulmonary Tuberculosis)127000329513865
Disemminated Tuberculosis6001212002
Tuberculous Meningitis12123321009
Other Tuberculous Diseases11003212302
Cancer, malignant disease1670000010778031
Rheumatic Fever4000021011
Meningitis12522001206
Organic Heart Disease165100231644993
Bronchitis13571201234880
Pneumonia (all forms)99288533721245
Other Diseases of Respiratory Organs20110012871
Diarrhoea and Enteritis312610001125
Appendicitis and Typhlitis7000301034
Cirrhosis of Liver10000001721
Alcoholism0000000000
Nephritis and Bright's Disease5410002720244
Puerperal Fever5000023000
Other Accidents and Diseases of Pregnancy and Parturition3000003001
Congenital Debility and Malforma-tion, including Premature Birth6866200000014
Violent Deaths, excluding Suicide3600073711823
Suicide9000011611
Other defined diseases43424341185110722658
Diseases ill-defined or unknown0000000000
Total147317324294963173S86576176
Sub-Entries included in above figures.Cerebro - Spinal Men-ingitis41010011o2
Acute Poliomyelitis0000000001
Encephalitis Lethargica300000210