London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Port of London 1912

Report for the year ended 31st December 1912 of the Medical Officer of Health for the Port of London

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XXXIII.

NUMBER OF NUISANCES ON VESSELS REPORTED AND DEALT WITH during the year

ending 31st December, 1912.

Description of Nuisances.January.February.March.April.May.June.July.August.September.October.November.December.Totals.
Smoke Nuisances:—
Number of complaints received2685...218411643302121240
Number of recurrences reported..............................1...1
Offensive Cargoes (Bye-laws):—
Number of Infringements reported113271224...44343
Structural and other Defects:—
Ventilation5552334241065108108
Lighting14212033105139910118163
Heating9610202...13577878
Bare iron in crew's quarters331.........3.........1314
Leaky decks, hawse-pipes, cable casings, &c.1662022564510877116
Defective bulkheads and floors32542...1...332227
Sanitary conveniences...21271...5111526
Ship's gear or stores stowed in crew's quarters...168......1............218
Foul bilges and peaks482931175152019282225223
Storage of drinking water (dirty or defective tanks)...244...2.........12116
Dirty quarters2502392522422742002302192452852672512,954
Accumulation of offensive matter1.........2......1......••15
Miscellaneous Nuisances...372214...2...6229
Totals3323073683933522443392923433823623474,061
Total number of vessels on which structural alterations were ordered364157892614392931273233454
Total number of vessels on which structural alterations were reported as carried out18501927506372614491444381
NUMBER OF NUISANCES IN THE RIVER REPORTED AND DEALT WITH during the year ending 31st December, 1912.
From discharge of foul liquid, sewage, 4c., into the River...............1...1............2
Offensive condition of River water.......................................
Totals...............1...1............2
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 2\b18111592\Tables\b18111592_0078_072_056.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player