London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1905

Annual report on the health, sanitary condition, etc., etc., of the Royal Borough of Kensington for the year 1905

This page requires JavaScript

Age at Death from Consumption in the four years 1902-3-4-5.

The Year.0-5.5-10.10-20.20-4040 6060 and upwards.Total.
1902647939422226
19034616839416219
19049424919017235
19055210907517199
Totals24165735735372879

Disinfections after Consumption carried out by the Council's officer in four years, 1902-3-4-5.

1902.1903.1904.1905.Total.
Notifications and Deaths.Disinfections.Notifications and Deaths.Disinfections.Notifications and Deaths.DisinfectionsNotifications and Deaths.Disinfections.Notifications and Deaths.Disinfections.
The Borough3941383741123711293551151,494494
Sub-Districts—
Kensington Town33911734090332110318961,329413
Brompton552184223919371916581
Parliamentary Divisions—
North Kensington3091022767828086283851,148851
Soutb Kensington8536983491437280346143
Wards —
North K.St. Charles411336145323522418274
Golborne7838731766317733294119
Norland15385138821292212722547111
Pembridge37162915321027612547
South K.Holland2093498321251111250
Earl's Court1691162281136026
Queen's Gate1628210194637
Redcliffe191414912618106339
Brompton144118147924821

Number of Rooms disinfected, and not disinfected; (total infected rooms 1,150) in the four years, 1902-3-4-5.

1902.1903.1904.1905.Total.
By Council's Disinfecting Officer138112129115494
By or under the direction of the Doctor attending the case24481827117
Disinfection refused195128103113539