London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1905

Annual report on the health, sanitary condition, etc., etc., of the Royal Borough of Kensington for the year 1905

This page requires JavaScript

The subjoined table, based on the thirteen four-weekly reports, set out certain particulars with regard to diphtheria, in Kensington, and in London as a whole:—Diphtheria in 1905.

Report for four weeks endedNo. of Notifications. Kensington. London.No. of cases admitted to Hospital. Kensington. London.No. of Deaths. Kensington. London.No. of cases in Hospital at the end of the period.
January 281357011463151840
February 25115679476153841
March 2534881380150807
April 221346911375141731
May 201144510344239686
June 17114438398...31719
July 15115628478130764
August 1294366390135706
September 944095359...31686
October 785687487...42775
November 4105585449...40804
December 21748915407143725
December 3044854404...67701
1256,4891005,4109553

Note.—Correction has not been made in the above table for errors in diagnosis, either with respect to notifications or
admissions to hospitals.

The following table gives particulars with respect to diphtheria in North and South Ken-sington respectively.

Set out in Report for Four weeks ended.Total Cases Recorded.Cases Recorded inNorth Kensington.1Cases Recorded inSouth Kensington.*Cases removed to Hospital from—Deaths (4 in Hospital).
North Kensington.South Kensington.North Kensington.South Kensington.
January 281376651...
February 251174631...
March 25321...11...
April 221376741...
May 20112928...2
June 17125753......
July 1596353...1
August 1294542...1
September 953232......
October 785343......
November 4105541......
December 217512510...1
,, 304...4...4......
1255867514945

*North Kensington and South Kensington are the districts to the north and the south of the centre of Notting-hill
High-street, and Holland-park-avenue, respectively.