London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1905

Annual report on the health, sanitary condition, etc., etc., of the Royal Borough of Kensington for the year 1905

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II.

Names of Localities.Kensington.Kensington Town.Brompton.
Year.Population estimated to middle of each year.Births regis-tered.Deaths at all ages.Deaths under 1 year.Population estimated to middle of each year.Births regis-tered.Deaths at all ages.Deaths under 1 year.Population estimated to middle of each year.Births regis-tered.Deaths at all ages.Deaths under 1 year.
1895169,3003,6212,748624121,2803,0522,23155248,02056951772
1896170,0003,7172,891656121,8403,1012,34457848,16061654778
1897170,7003,6882,667609122,4003,1332,16953148,30055049878
1898172,0003,6332,798655123,6003,0782,30259348,40055549662
1899172,4003,5903,021642123,9003,0462,45557448,50054456668
1900173,0003,5862.698641124,3003,0212,19358148,70056550560
1901177,0003,6022,650581128,3003,0462,19250648,70055645875
1902177,5003,4882,746515128,6602,9562,24344948,84053250366
1903178,0003,5652,455510129,0203,0331,99846148,98053245749
1904178,5003,4482,540503129,3802,9342,04545149,12051449552
Averages of years 1895-1904173,8403,5932,721594125,2683,0402,21752848,57255350466
1905179,0003,4582,507489129,7402,9491,97144249,26050953656

Note.—Deaths of residents occurring outside the Borough are included in the table; those
of non-residents occurring in the Borough are excluded. Deaths of residents occurring in public
institutions are allotted to the respective sub-districts according to the previous addresses of the
deceased.

TABLE IV. Causes of, and Ages at, Death during the Year 1905.

Causes of Death.Deaths in whole District at subjoined ages.Deaths in Localities (at all ages).Total Deaths whether of Residents or non "Resi-dents" in Public Insti-tutions in the District.
All Ages.Under 11 and under 5.5 and under 15.15 and under 25.25 and under 6565 and upwardsKen-sington Town.Bromp-ton.
Small-pox..............................
Measles541841............52226
Scarlet Fever211145...1...147...
Whooping-Cough6024333.........5467
Diphtheria, Membranous Croup9...72.........631
Croup..............................
FeverTyphus..............................
Enteric13......328...94...
Other continued..............................
Epidemic Influenza493...1..212436133
Cholera..............................
Plague..............................
Diarrhœa906515...14586413
Enteritis32215......332663
Puerperal Fever3............3...212
Erysipelas72.........417...4
Other septic diseases101......842914
Phthisis199...4523159816633262
Other tubercular diseases7423289671591549
Cancer, Malignant disease172............115571234993
Bronchitis2304314......6311019238176
Pneumonia239576141259461954456
Pleurisy11...1......55835
Other diseases of Respiratory Organ57442...281948923
Alcoholism10............91645
Cirrhosis of Liver191.........1441186
Venereal Diseases22181...12...21118
Premature Birth7272...............58144
Diseases and Accidents of Parturition4.........31...221
Heart Diseases2091276861071535683
Accidents78166643511572124
Suicides22.........31811482
All other causes741133232129247288557184352
All causes2,50749825968938966931,9715361,222

Note.—Deaths of residents occurring outside the Borough are included in the Table; those
of non-residents occurring in the Borough are excluded, with the exception of the last column.
* Table III, " Cases of Infectious Disease notified," will be found at page 37 and Table V., "Infantile Mortality," at page 56.