London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1913

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health for the year 1913

This page requires JavaScript

Continued from previous page...

MalesFemales.
Un-married.Married.WidowedTotal Females.
XVII. Paper, Prints, Books and Stationery.
Paper, Box,Bag—Makers, Stationery Manufacture27547566
Printers, Lithographers519354140
Bookbinders659056101
Other Workers16982...10
Publishers, Booksellers, Stationers, Newsagents and other Dealers33197305132
XVIII. Textile Fabrics.
1 to 5. Textile Manufactures..416511581
6. Bleaching, Printing, Dye-ing, &c45114621
7. Dealers (Drapers & others)4424163214462
XIX. Dress.
Tailors4441564521222
Milliners44161610442
Dressmakers152,4803032152,998
Shirt-makers, Seamstress17993576210
Boot, Shoe, Slipper, Pat-tern, Clog—Makers45699119
Wig-makers, Hairdressers317675476
Other Workers43469358
Dealers4341674311221
XX. Food, Tobacco, Drink and Lodging.
1. Food—
Milk-sellers, Dairymen ...4793329365
Butchers, Meat Salesmen559713...20
Bread, Biscuit, Cake, &c., Makers78416081169
Bakers, Confectioners (Dealers)2821917625292
Grocers, Tea, Coffee, Chocolate—Dealers7591163410160
Other Workers246137267170
Other Dealers1,02343558106
2. Tobacco—
Tobacco Manufacture ...42193...22
Tobacconists1143115551