London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1906

Seventh annual report year ended 31st March 1907

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE II. Library Stock–Lending and Reference.

RAVENSCOURT PARK LIBRARY.
Class.No. of Volumes in Lending Library March, 1906.Volumes lost and paid for by borrowers.Volumes lost.Volumes withdrawn and worn out.Total Reductions.Stock reduced as per Column 5.No of volumes replaced.No of new books added to Library.Stock 31st March, 1907.
12345
A. Theology, Philosophy, &c.572............572......572
B. History and Biography171111131708...81716
C. Voyages, Travels, &c.924............924...3927
D. Law, Politics, &c.351............351...2353
E. Arts and Sciences1349......111348121351
F. Fiction329742101010162281407132701
G. Poetry, Drama and Classics593............593...1594
H. Miscellaneous Literature and Magazines1610......331607...191626
J. Juvenile Literature1331......17417411577521234
K. Music412...1...1411...1412
Lending Library Totals121505411891198109524835111486
R.L. Reference Library48............48...957
Combined Totals121985411891198110004836011543
Pamphlets5..................611