London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1905

Sixth annual report year ended 31st March 1906

This page requires JavaScript

151
2 Hunt Street.
55 Melina Road.
31 Goldhawk Road.
125 Uxbridge Road.
192 Dalling Road.
17 Kilmarsh Road.
54 Richmond Road.
242 Goldhawk Road.
7 Shepherd's Bush Road.
1 Masboro' Road.

Table Shewing Number of Inhabited Houses and Number of Persons to each House, at Census 1901.

Name of District.Number of Inhabited Houses, Census 1901.Number of Persons to each House. Census 1901.
Lewisham22,7505.6o
Wandsworth37.7646.14
Woolwich18,0866.47
Stoke Newington7,7I76.64
Greenwich14,2406.72
Deptford15,8236.97
Camberwell36,6717.07
Hackney30,6347.15
Battersea23,4627.19
Hampstead11,2947.25
Lambeth41,5117.27
Hammersmith15,1987. 38
Fulham18,5347.40
Poplar22,6137.46
Kensington22,1317.98
Paddington17,6848.14
Bermondsey15,8178.26
Chelsea8,6418.54
Islington38,6458.66
Bethnal Green14,0059.25
Shoreditch12,7439.28
Stepney31,4629.49
St. Marylebone13,5369.84
Southwark20,8789.87
St. Pancras23,7159.92
City of Westminster18,3669.96
Finsbury9,28010.93
Holborn4,70312.63