London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hammersmith 1905

Sixth annual report year ended 31st March 1906

This page requires JavaScript

The following table compiled from the return of the Metropolitan Asylums Board gives the cases of Infectious Disease notified in the several Metropolitan Boroughs in the fifty-two weeks ended Saturday, 30th December, 1905.1

Name of Borough.Small-pox.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Typhus Fever.Other Continued Fevers.Puerperal Fever.Erysipelas.Membranous CroupCholera.Totals.Enumerated Population, 1901.
West.*Hammersmith...35924042......121242...779112239
Kensington...33212449...241571...669176628
Paddington22799245......71386...569143976
Fulham...78028556......241451...1291137289
Chelsea...2285216......1078......38473842
City of Westminster236812141......12124......668183011
St. Marylebone...27813046......61621...623133301
North.Hampstead...1806618...1244......31181942
St. Pancras39872837111102284...1588235317
Islington31200352100......25252......1932334991
Stoke Newington11787510......1284...29751247
Hackney4106637316511829112...1921219272
Central.Holborn11574621...1236......26459405
Finsbury147914046......61151...788101463
City of London...76153.........251...12026923
East.Shoreditch279217836...291403...1162118637
Bethnal Green479429561...2620410...1376129680
Stepney1318466311277...155208...3167298600
Poplar...99248471......82098...1772168822
South.Southwark...77628873......1129615...1459206180
Bermondsey...75216741......8161......1129130760
Lambeth...102544678...21229411...1868301895
Battersea...84819033......161774...1268169907
Wandsworth1149034999...1182542••2214232034
Camberwell13122223462......2334513...1912259339
Deptford260914234......71536...953110398
Greenwich428314327......6924...55995770
Lewisham957215038......111097...896127495
Woolwich751627426...11283......919117178
Port of London23...14.........3......22
Grand Totals74194676365154991142914987124...32880

*The figures in this Table differ slightly from the revised returns in this report,
owing to subsequent correction of diagnosis and duplicate notifications of
some cases.