London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Finsbury 1907

Report on the public health of Finsbury 1907 including annual report on factories and workshops

This page requires JavaScript

1st Quarter.2nd Quarter.3rd Quarter.4th Quarter.Total.
Beds13114619618866l
Mattresses61521951
Pillows2052833822871,157
Bolsters658911690360
Sheets156242291210899
Blankets185208203239835
Quilts127107222180636
Cushions23222736108
Table Cloths20204
Curtains121820151
Carpets11103630
Wearing Apparel3424199095852,255
Sundries5563312193951,501
Totals18211890261122268,548

The above table deals with articles which have been disinfected. The actual number ot occupancies disinfected during 1907 was as follows:—

Cerebro-spinal Meningitis.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Puerperal Fever.Measles.Phthisis.For Vermin, etc.Totals.
January—121121614349
February1275411410264
March12516—151132108
April—19113—2412574
May—537——3783108
June1399——487—104
July—40193—3795113
August—52101—156—84
September—63104—1284101
October—61152—1363100
November.—43121—112171
December12342—89249
4457129223276104301025