London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1908

Report on the sanitary condition and vital statistics during the year 1908 together with the report of the Chief Sanitary Inspector

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE IV. Causes of, and Ages at, Death during Year, 1908.

Causes of Death. 1Deaths at the subjoined ages of "Residents' whether occuring in or beyond the District.Deaths at all ages of "Residents" belonging to Localities, whether occurring in or beyond the District.Total Deaths whether of Residents or Nonrsidents in Public tions in the District. 13
All Ages 2Under 1 year. 31 and under 5. 45 and under 15. 515 and under 25 625 and under 65. 765 and upwards 8TOTAL. 9N.K.S.W. 11No Home 12
Small-pox....................................
Measles10528775.........1055154...39
Scarlet fever39127722...392019......
Whooping-cough422418............422319...6
Diphtheria (including Membranous croup)295177.........29131G...4
Croup....................................
FeverTyphus.................................
Enteric13...2119...1367...3
Other continued....................................
Epidemic influenza39......11219321121...7
Cholera....................................
Diarrhœa1026882......111026042...86
Enteritis52464......•••2522923...15
Puerperal fever1............1...11.........
Erysipelas72.........3273315
Phthisis, Pulmonary Tuberculosis215...6531161122151031102153
Other tuberculous disease1014429941051015347184
Cancer, malignant disease114......1169431145953268
Bronchitis211412113697621111694164
Pneumonia191455957532219186103298
Pleurisy20155...8120812...16
Other diseases of Respiratory organs1422......731459...5
Alcoholism Cirrhosis of liver21...1...119...211110...7
Venereal diseases65.........1...624...4
Premature birth8686...............865135...6
Diseases and accidents of parturition12.........12......1248...2
Heart diseases22110211251027122110311l795
Accidents892916142217893554...36
Suicides16.........11411679......
Kidney disease8312514925833149360
Rickets918............936...3
Cerebrospinal Meningitis532............532...9
Homicide2............2...22.........
Old age89...•••......48589180263108
All other causes3481351761210276348180168......
All causes22755723478310472844122751139111422961