London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1908

Report on the sanitary condition and vital statistics during the year 1908 together with the report of the Chief Sanitary Inspector

This page requires JavaScript

In this Table 0.00 indicates that the deaths were too few to give a rate of 0.005 ; where no death occurred, ...
is inserted.
† Called Simple Continued Fever previous to 1901. No deaths from Small Pox or Typhus

London and the Metropolitan Boroughs. Birth-rates based upon births registered in each Borough, and Death-rates after distribution of Deaths in Public Institutions, of Persons belonging to London and the Metropolitan Boroughs during the 53 Weeks of 1908.*

Boroughs.Per 1000 Persons Living.Deaths under 1 year to 1000 Births.
BirthsDeaths from
All Causes.Principal Epidemic Dieeases.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping-cough.Enteric Fever.Pyrexia† (Origin uncertain).Diarrhœa.Phthisis.
COUNTY OF LONDON25.2Crude 13.8Corrected. 14.51.350.310.110.150.200.050.000.531.32113
West.
Paddington22.112.418-S0.870.230.100.100.070.03...0.341.01103
Kensington19.212.913.90.920.170.050.150.040.03...0.480.98119
Hammersmith25.414.014.51.090.120.090.100.150.04...0.591.26120
Fulham27.012.412.91.590.410.100.180.190.06...0.651.14116
Chelsea20.414.515.01.180.161.100.160.220.07...0.471.27107
City of Westminster16.712.614.20.580.130.040.090.050.03...0.241.23102
North.
St. Marylebone20.612.215.10.850.190.100.110.100.05...0.301.16101
Hampstead14.98.59.60.400.050.070.050.050.050.130.7869
St. Pancras24.614.715.41.060.190.080.090.290.04...0.371.51107
Islington24.713.213.71.010.230.090.100.160.05...0.321.24102
Stoke Newington19.712.312.90.820.180.090.020.110.07...0.351.0792
Hackney23.313.213.71.520.310.130.190.180.03...0.681.22115
Central.
Holborn19.616.417.61.070.200.130.090.140.09...0.422.11113
Finsbury31.118.619.32.090.450.130.160.260.12...0.972.15133
City of London14.917.719.40.400.15...0.100.05......0.101.7992
East.
SHOREDITCH32.017.418.32.090.440.250.110.200.09...1.002.00139
BETHNAL GREEN32.617.117.32.480.780.300.210.320.10...0.771.61132
Stepney32.116.417.12.530.840.170.240.410.040.000.831.56180
POPLAR31.515.916.32.260.470.210.240.420.08...0.891.34123
South.
Southwarrk29.216.317.01.760.360.110.150.230.03...0.881.88131
Bermondsey32.518.819.22.300.820.190.180.170.090.010.841.89144
Lambeth24.613.313.71.180.310.130.140.150.02...0.431.45104
Battersea24.912.213.11.190.260.130.120.210.03...0.441.19106
Wandsworth25.211.612.20.930.150.070.130.210.02...0.350.9697
Camberwell24.212.713.11.060.190.080.140.190.02...0.441.12104
DEPTRORD26.413.814.51.320.280.060.080.200.07...0.631.16122
Greenwich23.512.612.91.250.140.050.160.280.08...0.541.10120
Lewisham23.011.011.41.250.290.070.270.190.03...0.400.8586
Woolwich23.811.412.10.920.070.070.160.240.02...0.361.2094