London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1907

Report on the sanitary condition and vital statistics during the year 1907 together with the report of the Chief Sanitary Inspector

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE IV. Causes of, and Ages at, Death during Year, 1907. Name of District—Borough of Bethnal Green.

Causes of Death. 1Deaths at the subjoined ages of "Residents" whether occuring in or beyond the District.Deaths at all ages of "Residents" belonging to Localities, whether occurring in or beyond the District.Total Deaths whether of Residents or Nonresident in Public lnslitutions in the District. 13
All Ages. 2Under 1 year. 31 and under 5. 45 and under 15. 515 and under 25. 625 and under 65. 765 and up-wards. 8T. 9N.E. 10S.W. 11No Home. 12
Small-pox....................................
Measles71115622......712843...21
Scarlet fever43532411...431924...1
Whooping-cough5326251...1...531934...12
Diphtheria (including Membranous croup)182115.........18126...4
Croup....................................
FeverTyphus....................................
Enteric71...231...716...4
Other continued....................................
Epidemic influenza19...1...2115l9712...2
Cholera....................................
Diarrhœa594312112...592831...29
Enteritis413151...13412120...8
Puerperal fever4............4...422...1
Erysipelas751......1...716...4
Other septic diseases3226121110321318117
Phthisis, Pulmonary Tuberculosis246...1527197162461291161144
Other tubercular diseases10332381191031034260176
Cancer, malignant disease112...12168401125156565
Bronchitis22654204...5890226118102690
Pneumonia27069717137733270201473112
Pleurisy13...311621385...17
Other diseases of Respiratory organs4............314...4...6
Alcoholism37.........1333371819...18
Cirrhosis of liver
Venereal diseases88...............853...3
Premature birth9595...............954847...7
Diseases and accidents of parturition16.........313...16412......
Heart disease194104611996419497925103
Accidents9936121232313994652130
Suicides16............1511679...2
Kidney disease98...2216033983955451
Pickets752............77......3
Cerebrospinal and Basilas Meningitis117121......1156......
Old age71............368713136430
All other causes3011321481162743011431553125
All causes2281574318779376045722811069117834985