London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Bethnal Green 1907

Report on the sanitary condition and vital statistics during the year 1907 together with the report of the Chief Sanitary Inspector

This page requires JavaScript

London and the Metropolitan Boroughs.Birth-rate, based upon births registered in each Borough, andDeath-rates after distribution of Deaths in Public Instituions, ofPersons belonging to London and theMetropolitanBoroughs during the 52 Weeks of 1907.*

Boroughs.Per 1000 Persons Living.Deaths under 1 year to 1000 Births.
Deaths from
BirthsAll Causes.Principal Epidemic Diseases,Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping-cough.Enteric Fever.Pyrexia † (Origin uncertain).Diarrhœa.Phthisis.
COUNTY OF LONDON25.614.61.420.380.140.160.380.0i0.000.321.40116
West.
Paddington21.813.51.130.250.090.130.350.03...0.281.09109
Kexsingtox19.013.71.040.170.050.130.450.03...0.211.03128
Hammersmith25.314.31.160.440.080.150.270.05...0.171.20117
Fulham27.813.21.730.420.080.230.450.05...0.501.19122
Chelsea20.315.01.440.560.030.090.330.04...0.391.50122
City of Westminster17.213.00.720.110.070.100.150.05...0.241.37102
North.
St. Marylebone20.915.00.970.140.150.120.350.02...0.191.48101
Hampstead15.19.00.510.130.060.080.130.02...0.090.7069
St. Pancras24.715.01.170.370.110.130.330.02...0.21l.66108
Islington25 014.71.250.380.060.120.360.040.000.291.32116
Stoke Newington20-011.51.020.130.190.130.300.06...0.150.94100
Hackney24.313.61.370.260.190.200.290.09...0.341.17112
Central.
Holborn19.417.41.280.220.040.180.510.04...0.292.58131
Finsbury29.818.71.830.510.180.170.540.02...0.412.33130
City of London18.716.80.850.050.050.250.350.10...0.052.0294
East.
Shoreditch33.020.53.011.030.240.170.880.050.042.10150
BETHNAL GREEN31.817.51.060.540.330.140.460.05...0.441.90I38
Stepney33.615.91.970.500.270.300.330.070.000.501.56117
Poplar31.016.92.110.560.260.290.480.06...0.461.33124
South.
southwark29.818.01.900.540.170.170.490.05...0.482.03138
Bermondsey31.718.31.710.410.280.160.430.05...0.381.88123
Lambeth24.614.61.280.340.130.150.350.02...0.291.53120
Battersea25.513.31.340.380.100.210.380.02...0.251.25114
Wandsworth25.612.31.160.230.000.140.400.04...0.260.9599
Camberwell24.413.91.430.440.130.140.430.03...0.261.31115
Deptford28.314.11.470.460.120.220.320.050.010.291.34108
Greenwich24.312.71.440.540.090.170.240.05...0.351.08100
Lewisham23.911.50.850.110.080.120.340.01...0.190.9390
Woolwich25.812.51.380.560.110.120.290.030.010.261.25112

In this Table 0.00 indicates that the deaths were too few to give a rate of 0.005; where no death occurred,..
is inserted.
† Called Simple Continued Fever previous to 1901. No deaths from Small Pox and Typhus