London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Fulham 1905

Annual report of the Medical Officer of Health for the year ending December 31st, 1905

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE XVIII. Number of cases of Diphtheria notified per 10,000 of the population.

189618971898189919001901190219031904Mean of 9 years 1896-1904.1905
Barons Court Ward131726262129229101820.2
Lillie3028363643582323133214.3
Walham2438444029361729103016.5
Margravine2721414145402315213022.1
Munster4633404962584815244217.4
Hurlingham1228445118401927202922.3
Sands End6475434977483631345121.5
Town1511343536391617132412.1
The Borough3032384047433020203318.2
The County of London3138263026272417162613.9

Isolation. —271 patients, or 94.7 per cent, of those certified
to be suffering from the disease, were removed to the hospital
for treatment.
Fatality. —The disease terminated fatally in 24 instances,
the proportion of deaths to notified cases being 8.4 per cent.
The reduction of recent years in the fatality of Diphtheria,
due mainly to the use of antitoxic serum, will be seen from the
following table: —