London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Hackney 1904

Report on the sanitary condition of the Hackney District for the year 1904

This page requires JavaScript

Continued from previous page...

Houses let in lodgings ...6........................226............232
Mews and stables2.........26...4...268............48
Places where food prepared for sale3154..................3416627......105
Other workplaces14.....................19.........8...41
Ice cream premises612248...8267136108.........128
Intimation notices served157294155315304369472355383300206130112142753940
Peremptory or final notices served30203530292357334017......4178433
Statutory notices served11395401716411924304016...10...321
Proceedings before magistrates or justices under the Public Health Act3766...2101...219...50
Nuisances abated144265217275285330195343384270202148...3233083689
seizeD and Condemned as Unfit for Human Food—
Fish.........4cwt......5cwt.2cwt.½CWt201b.5½cwt..201b.10cwt.......27cwt. 401b.
Fruit and vegetables...401b.............1½cwt.101b.½CWt881b.1cwt.141b.2cwt. 141b.......6cwt. 261b.
Meat...........................401b....10cwt......10cwt. 2qrs. 101b.
Tinned foods................................................
Other articles...½cwt.............221b.............2qrs. 221b.
Open spaces cleared7............22.........11
Special reports to Medical Officer of Health325425......4...941626......126
Food Adulteration—
Sa.nples collected for analysis7278...78777272726966667372......867
Proceedings taken before magistrates106...15523124255......6ft