London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1899

Annual report on the health, sanitary condition, &c., &c., of the Parish of St. Mary Abbotts, Kensington for the year, 1899

This page requires JavaScript

Cases of Infectious Disease notified to the several Metropolitan Medical Officers of Health, under the provisions of the Public Health (London) Act, 1891 in the Fifty-two Weeks ended Saturday,30th December, 1899.

Name of DistrictSmall-pox..Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Enteric Fever.Typhus Fever.Other Continued Fevers.Puerperal Fever.Erysipelas.Croup.Cholera.Totals.Population, 1896
West Districts.Kensington...443254107117112103...1046170,465
Paddington...384204981171481...844124,506
Hammersmith...4411841151...121107...870104,199
Fulham1849518111...1131811041688113,781
Chelsea...28223464...49834168196,646
St. George, Hanover Sq....1988746......2744...41179,967
Westminster...19910045...1...561...40253,234
St. James, Westminster...493734.........22......14223,050
St. Marylebone2400192118...162024...925141,188
North Districts.Hampstead...28911245......5524...50775,449
St. Pancras...862562246......133111612011240,764
Islington31500694361...2323551732967336,764
Stoke Newington...1823017......732......26833,485
Hackney2988689268...51930220...2293213,044
St. Giles, Bloomsbury...762824......1552...18638,237
Central Districts.St. Martin-in-the-Fields...31177......19...6513,077
Strand...553712.........17...12123,782
Holborn11176336...21441...26531,208
Clerkenwell...32219791...16713...69166,202
St. Luke, Middlesex...1629936.........654...36641,527
City of London...745786...1...21......23930,970
Shoreditch1365363169...6102021111128122,348
Bethnal Green...431323203......193262211325129,162
East DistrictsWhitechapel22101901394...512512...68777,717
St. George-in-the-East1999572......5789...35947,506
Limehouse2171130135......3782...52158,305
Mile End...296361138...2714912...965111,060
Poplar2422404278...41423020...1374169,267
South Districts.St. Saviour, Southwark...9112011......3342...26125,365
St. George, Southwark123844256112766...82360,278
Newington...509707111......520122...1555120,939
St. Olave, Southwark...643211......13......11111,731
Bermondsey...402536110313887...115085,475
Rotherhithe...256156541...2834...55640,379
Lambeth110161101222110273372332741295,033
Battersea...723594162......1420815...1716165,115
Wandsworth...912611127...1132397...1910187,264
Camberwell311461221176141925922...2851253,076
Greenwich11206650167...2142723412347175,774
Lewisham158047758...17844...121283,213
Woolwich116713027......5271...35841,314
Plumstead...70818025...14652...98559,252
Lee...19513521.....229...38238,588
Port of London421021.........2......39
Grand Totals2918,11213,3634460146932956153381542344