London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1899

Annual report on the health, sanitary condition, &c., &c., of the Parish of St. Mary Abbotts, Kensington for the year, 1899

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE V. Showing the Number of Deaths from the Principal Diseases of the Zymotic Class in the ten years 1889-98, and in the year 1899.

Diseases.1889.1890.1891.1892.1893.1894.1895.1896.1897.1898.Annual Average of ten years 1889-98.Proportion of Deaths to 1000 Deaths from all causes in ten years 1889-98.Deaths in 1899.Proportion of Deaths to 1000 Deaths from all causes in 1899.
Small-pox............9...............0.90.3......
Measles141402910918108331733312077.727.8247.9
Scarlet Fever2826163651222739292329.710.6103.3
Diphtheria11135283183758972822663.222.64213.9
Whooping-cough2693846365633999195260.121.55919.5
Typhus Fever...........................20.20.2......
Enteric Fever1915241517211515211217.46.2237.6
Simp. Continued Fever......12...3111...090.3......
Diarrhœa7178917798561186112511288.731.710133.4
TOTALS.Kensington.269387273333341346322460310347338.8121.225985.6
London.97091227996751198313223115441154414100115251256511815139.211228125
England & Wales6102759698532215603273499527716490166936670516971462485113.969820120