London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Kensington 1899

Annual report on the health, sanitary condition, &c., &c., of the Parish of St. Mary Abbotts, Kensington for the year, 1899

This page requires JavaScript

Distribution of the Population in Wards.— The population of the Wards, as ascertained in March, 1896, was as follows :—

Name of Ward.Enumerated Population.—1896
Males.Females.Total.
Golborne Ward17,69019,79537,485
Norland Ward11,72614,29826,024
Pembridge Ward8,54813,31621,864
Holland Ward7,15512,72819,883
Earl's Court Ward5,27010,69015,960
Queen's Gate Ward4,9979,57714,574
Redcliffe Ward6,95613,60620,562
Brompton Ward4,6609,45314,113
Total67,002103,463170,465

The subjoined figures exhibit the development of the parish in population and rateable value during the present century.

The Year.Population.Rateable value of Property.The Year.
18018,556£75,9161823
182114,42893,3971833
184126,834142,7721843
185144,053257,1031853
186170,108444,0301863
1871120,299975,0461873
1881163,1511,711,4951883
1891166,3082,037,2211893
1896170,4652,147,145 (October)1899
1899172,400

The rateable value of property in Kensington is about
one-sixteenth of that of the Metropolis as a whole.