London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Woolwich 1893

The fifth annual report on the health, sanitary condition, etc., etc., of the District of Woolwich for the year 1893

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE X.—Continued.

Comparative Analysis of Births and Deaths, etc. in Woolwich, and other Sanitary Districts of the Metropolis during the year 1893.

Sanitary Areas.Estimated Population middle of 1893.Births.Deaths.Annual Kate per 1000 living.Deaths from Principal Zymotic DiseasesSmall Pox.Measles.Scarlet Fever.Diphtheria.Whooping- Cough.Typhus.Enteric FeverSimple and Undefined Fever.| Diarrhoea.Deaths of Children under 1 year of age to lOOO births.
Births.Deaths.Principal Zymotic Diseases.
East Districts.
Shoreditch1234404450315336.125.54.656631293913780..161161178
Bethnal Green1296204756325736.725.14.15277837113660..25..145177
Whitechapel751783096191641.225.53.1235537326126..8..66168
St. George-in-the-East454931966140343.230.84.9221132146223..4..85209
Liraehouse571151953161334.228.24.7269821356164118..61205
Mile End Old Town1080414146243038.42.53.3361839408044..29..121149
Poplar1691415918390534.923.13.8639123210516874162..185169
South Districts.
St. Saviour, Southwark2685478064929.024.23.182..6181720..3..18154
St. George, Soutliwark599532169170036.228.44.8286735124574..13..70206
Newington1176724345285636.924.33.74326345193109..13..126176
St. Olave, Southwark1290341231231.921.22.22911673..2..9141
Bermondsey842163202200438.023.83.327543630804618..70168
Rotherhithe40020137992734.523.23.413613 510163133..8..25165
Lambeth2802849212574932.920.52.77611136918551136..197149
Battersea15810552252!i8033.118.93.657012 19340167114..22..122169
Wandsworth1721434569261726.515.22.54223653113181..181119142
Camberwell2451437472472430.519.32.5619118373130109..27..186161
Greenwich1711205877351031.420.53.56061310371147100..281143165
Lewisham774731899113324.514.61.713551911538..9129128
Plumstead945962874154730.416.43.0285253438532..11..54137
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 2\b18018415\Tables\b18018415_0034_032_021.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player