London's Pulse: Medical Officer of Health reports 1848-1972

View report page

Woolwich 1893

The fifth annual report on the health, sanitary condition, etc., etc., of the District of Woolwich for the year 1893

This page requires JavaScript

TABLE IV.

Table of Deaths during the year 1891, in the Urban Sanitary District of Woolwich, classified according to Diseases, distinguishing those under 5 years of age and those over 5 years of age.

District.Age.Mortality from subjoined causes distinguishing Deaths of Children under 5 years.
Small-pox.Influenza.Measles.Sc arlatina.Diphtheria.Croup (not Spasmodic.)Whooping CoughContinued Fevers.Diarhoea and Dysentry.Cholera.Rheumatic FeverErysipelas.Pyaemia.Puerperal Fever.Ague.PhthisisBronchitis, Pneumonia.& PleurisyHeart Disease.Injuries, etc.All other DiseaseTotal.
Typhus.Enteric or Typhoid.Other or Doubtful.
Woolw ch DockyardUnder 5..2118..28......15......2....125..383160
Over 523..31......4..6....232..33531314100241
Woolwich ArsenalUnder 5....323111......11....1........28..788155
Over 515..22..1..1..1........2..53543320112292
TotalUnder 5..214103319......26....12....153..10171315
Over 538..53..1..5..7....234..861074634212533
Deaths occurring outside the District among per sons belonging theretoUnder....17..................................513
Over 532..11......2..1....11......2610768163
Deaths occurring within the District among persons not belonging theretoUnder 5..........................................22
Over 5..................................2229318
3 cases of Small Pox, 8 of Scarlet Fever, and 2 of Enteric Fever died in Hospital. 7 eases of Scarlet Fever, and 3 of Enteric Fever died at home.
match: ALTO ComposedBlock
..\01 May 2013\Folder 2\b18018415\Tables\b18018415_0027_025_014.xml

Diagnostics: Check ALTO | Check in player